MENU

Gypsum Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Gypsum

Scientific Name: Calcium sulphate dihydrate

Common Names: sulphate of lim, hydrated calcium sulphate, calcium sulfate, calcium sulphate)

Properties: Sedative, Antipyretic, Skin ailments

What is Gypsum?

Gypsum (Gypsum fibrosum), is a natural mineral found throughout the world, including in Europe, Asia and North America. It’s composed of calcium sulfate. Gypsum is mostly commonly known for its uses in making products like drywall, plaster and other industrial materials.

However, it also has important health benefits. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, gypsum is used as a calcium supplement and natural health treatment. Gypsum or calcium sulfate, can be purchased as a natural supplement.

Gypsum Health Uses and Health Benefits

Gypsum health benefits come from being a calcium-based mineral. Adequate calcium intake, such as that from gypsum, is important for healthy bone growth. People predisposed to or at-risk of developing osteoporosis can take gypsum to supplement their calcium intake.1,2

Usually in natural remedies, gypsum is combined with other substances such as certain herbal rhizomes. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, gypsum is used to treat conditions in the lung meridian. 2

Primarily, gypsum is said to treat lung inflammation and clear pulmonary heat. Taking gypsum can also soothe cough and alleviate wheezing and shortness of breath. It can also reduce inflammation and irritation in the gums.2

Gypsum also works to alleviate aches such as toothaches, headaches and migraines. Taking gypsum for fever can bring down high temperatures. It can also help to alleviate nosebleeds. Gypsum is also used to treat skin conditions like burns and eczema.2

 

References

  1. https://www.livestrong.com/article/496129-what-are-the-effects-of-eating-gypsum/
  2. http://www.askdrmao.com/natural-health-dictionary/gypsum/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Gypsum for:

Fever Effective
Diabetes Effective
Burns Effective
Headache Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Pneumonia Effective
Syphilis Effective
Edema Effective
Dysentery Effective

Join our
community