MENU

Hazelnut Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Hazelnut

Scientific Name: Corylus avellana

Common Names: Hazelnuts, Cobnut, Filbert Nut

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Nutritive, Superfood, Energy booster

What is Hazelnut?

The hazelnut, also known as a filbert, originated from Turkey, which is still the world’s largest exporter. However, hazelnuts are cultivated all over the world and enjoyed along with other similar nuts like cashews and Brazil nuts.

Hazelnut Health Uses and Health Benefits

Hazelnut health benefits come from it being a rich source of nutrition. Containing plenty of nutrients like magnesium, copper, manganese and vitamin E, hazelnuts can give you a boost in nutrition and help prevent certain nutritional deficiencies.1,2

One of the most well-known hazelnut health benefits is for heart disease prevention. Hazelnuts contain high amounts of monounsaturated fatty acids, which are known to help reduce bad cholesterol. Hazelnuts can also counter other heart-disease factors such as blood pressure and general inflammation.1,2

Another hazelnut health benefit is that it makes a great food for managing diabetes. Tree nuts like hazelnuts can help lower levels of bad cholesterol, an important factor in managing diabetes. Additionally, magnesium like that found abundantly in hazelnuts, also has shown to help prevent diabetes.1

Hazelnuts are also known for their brain-boosting power. Rich in nutrients associated with enhanced cognitive function, hazelnuts can help improve memory and learning and even prevent neurodegenerative diseases like Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s.1

The rich vitamin E content from hazelnuts is incredibly good for skin and hair health. Adding hazelnuts to your diet can help reverse skin and hair damage and minimize aging.1,2 

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/hazelnuts/
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/287534-what-are-the-health-benefits-of-hazelnuts/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Hazelnut for:

Depression Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Muscle Cramps Effective
Obesity Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Skin Cancer Effective

Join our
community