MENU

Heartsease Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Heartsease

Scientific Name: Viola tricolor

Common Names: Johnny Jump, Heartease

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Expectorant, Anti-asthmatic, Blood purifier

What is Heartsease?

Heartsease is a wild pansy that grows throughout Europe. It’s involved in natural medicine as an herbal tea. The herbal tea is brewed from the heartsease flowers and taken as a tonic.1

Heartsease Health Uses and Health Benefits

Heartsease tea has traditionally been taken to help eliminate and flush toxins from the body, particularly from the kidneys. As a natural diuretic, heartsease tea helps promote urination as well as the production of other fluids such as bile. Heartsease health benefits have important benefits for helping to treat cough and cold and other respiratory conditions like bronchitis and emphysema. Heartsease flowers can also be applied topically to herpes blisters, pimples, acne, eczema, wounds and other skin conditions.1,2


References

  1. https://healthybenefits.info/the-health-benefits-of-heartsease-tea/
  2. https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-170/hearts-ease 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Heartsease for:

Asthma Effective
Skin Rash Effective
Acne Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Blackheads Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Edema Effective

Join our
community