MENU

Helichrysum Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Helichrysum Oil

Scientific Name: Helichrysum sanguineum

Common Names: Red Everlasting

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Nervine, Anti-allergenic, Anti-coagulant

What is Helichrysum Oil?

Helichrysum oil is the essential oil extract from the Helichrysum italicum plant. The Helichrysum plant is native to the Mediterranean region and its oil has been used in herbal medicine for thousands of years. Several studies have looked at the health benefits of Helichrysum oil.1

Helichrysum Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Helichrysum oil has known anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties that make it useful for cleaning and disinfecting wounds and relieving hives and skin rashes. Because it’s helpful for healing skin conditions, helichrysum oil can also be applied to acne to reduce inflammation and kill acne bacteria. Helichrysum oil also has benefits for improving digestion and relieving constipation.1,2


References

  1. https://draxe.com/helichrysum-essential-oil/
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/helichrysum-oil.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Helichrysum Oil for:

Wounds Effective
Acne Effective
Constipation Effective
Indigestion Effective
Kidney Stone Effective
Acid Reflux Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community