MENU

Hemp Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Hemp

Scientific Name: Cannabis sativa

Common Names: Hemp Seeds, Hempseed

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Immune stimulant, Anti-tumor, Anti-hypertensive, Superfood, Cholesterol-lowering, Chemotherapy side effects protector

What is Hemp?

Hemp comes from the Cannabis sativa plant, the same plant as marijuana. Hemp is a versatile plant product that is used for a variety of purposes from medicinal uses to consumer products. Unlike marijuana, hemp contains significantly lower concentrations of the cannabis plant’s two main active compounds: cannabidiol and tetrahydrocannabinol.1

Hemp Health Uses and Health Benefits

Hemp health benefits include being an excellent source of nutrition. Thirty percent of hemp is healthy fats, which are essential for a variety of functions including the healthy growth of nerves and muscles. Hemp also has benefits for skin health, providing hydration and reducing eczema and other conditions that cause dryness.1

 

References

  1. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2015/10/27/hemp-health-benefits.aspx

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Hemp for:

Brain Cancer Effective
Anemia Effective
Depression Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Obesity Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Arthritis Effective
Constipation Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Cancer Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective

Join our
community