MENU

Honeysuckle Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Honeysuckle

Scientific Name: Lonicera

Common Names: Honeysuckle Flowers

Properties: Diuretic, Laxative, Antispasmodic, Expectorant, Diaphoretic

What is Honeysuckle?

Honeysuckle is the common name for a group of plants from the Lonicera genus, which consists of about 180 species. Honeysuckle plants grow in temperate regions including Southern Asia and Northern Africa. Teas and oils made from honeysuckle plants are used for medicinal purposes.1,2

Honeysuckle Health Uses and Health Benefits

Honeysuckle flowers are used in Traditional Chinese Medicine, most commonly as a natural cold and flu remedy. Honeysuckle tea is taken to help reduce related symptoms, including fever, sore throat and cough. Honeysuckle varieties have also shown antibacterial properties that helped treat bronchitis in children. Because of honeysuckle oil’s pleasant scent, it can be used in aromatherapy to lift mood and alleviate stress.2,3

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/honeysuckle
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/herbs-spices/honeysuckle.aspx 
  3. https://draxe.com/honeysuckle/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Honeysuckle for:

Fever Effective
Folliculitis Effective
Nausea Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community