MENU

Hop Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Hop

Scientific Name: Humulus lupulus

Common Names: Hops, Common Hop

Properties: Sedative, Antispasmodic, Soporific

What is Hop?

Hop is another word for plants from the genus Humulus, vining plants native to Europe, Asia, South America and North America. Hop is a common ingredient in beer brewing and the hop used in beer brewing comes from the female buds of the H. lupulus hop plant.1

Hop Health Uses and Health Benefits

Hop health benefits come from a compound called xanthohumol, which is thought to have anti-inflammatory, antiviral and other properties. Traditionally, hop uses have included helping to promote relaxation and alleviate stress and anxiety. For this reason, hop can also help improve sleep quality and counter insomnia. Research has also shown hops having effectiveness in reducing cancer cells.2

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/hop 
  2. https://www.drweil.com/health-wellness/body-mind-spirit/allergy-asthma/health-benefits-of-hops/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Hop for:

Stress Effective
Syphilis Effective
Cancer Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community