MENU

Horehound Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Horehound

Scientific Name: Marrubium vulgare

Common Names: Hoarhound

Properties: Diuretic, Hypoglycemic, Digestive aid, Antipyretic, Expectorant

What is Horehound?

Horehound is the Marrubium vulgare plant. A bitter shrub from the mint family, horehound is native to Europe, Central Asia and Northern Africa. Many varieties of horehound have been used for centuries in herbal medicine all over the world.1,2

Horehound Health Uses and Health Benefits

The main health benefits of horehound are for treating respiratory ailments. Horehound is considered a natural cough syrup, helping to stop cold and flu symptoms. It’s also effective for more severe respiratory conditions like asthma, bronchitis and other lung diseases. Because of horehound’s bitter taste, it’s also used to help ease indigestion and upset stomach as well as alleviate motion sickness.2

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/horehound 
  2. https://draxe.com/horehound/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Horehound for:

Cough Effective
Lung Disease Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective

Join our
community