MENU

Horny Goat Weed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Horny Goat Weed

Scientific Name: Epimedium

Common Names: Barrenwort, Ying Yang Huo, Bishop's Hat, Fairy Wings

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Cardio tonic, Aphrodisiac

What is Horny Goat Weed?

Horny goat weed is a herb from the plant called Epimedium. Horny goat weed is native to China but also grows throughout Asia and the Mediterranean. Horny goat weed is an important herbal remedy used in the Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) system. In TCM, horny goat weed is called Yin-Yang-Huo.

 

Horny goat weed is a perennial plant, with dark green, glossy leaves. It produces a variety of different flowers from yellow to purple blossoms. The leaves of the horny goat weed plant are used in natural medicine. They are dried and made into herbal tea or their extracts are used to make supplements.

Horny Goat Weed Health Uses and Health Benefits

The most well-known horny goat weed health benefit is for improved sexual function. Horny goat weed is taken to improve sex drive and treat or prevent erectile dysfunction and other libido-related conditions. Horny goat weed is believed to help with sexual function because it naturally balances out testosterone and estrogen hormone levels.1,2

Because it helps balance hormone production, horny goat weed can also help improve testosterone levels, which makes it a natural remedy for boosting strength and athletic performance. In women, horny goat weed can help balance hormones during menopause and postmenopause. This can help to reduce menopausal symptoms in women, by improving estrogen levels.1

Horny goat weed has also been studied for its benefits in improving bone health. For those who have osteoporosis or are at-risk of developing osteoporosis, horny goat weed may help to improve bone density and prevent further loss of bone mass.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/horny-goat-weed/
  2. http://www.raysahelian.com/hornygoatweed.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Horny Goat Weed for:

Breast Cancer Effective
Andropause Effective