MENU

Horseradish Health Benefits, Uses, Side Effects

Horseradish

Scientific Name: Armoracia rusticana

Common Names: Armoracia armoracia Cockerell ex Daniels Armoracia lapathifolia Gilib. Armoracia rustica Schur Armoracia sativa Bernh. Cardamine armoracia (L.) Kuntze Cochlearia armoracia L. Cochlearia lancifolia Stokes Cochlearia lapathifolia Gilib. Cochlearia rusticana Lam. Cochlearia variifolia Salisb. Crucifera armoracia E.H.L.Krause Nasturtium armoracia (L.) Fr. Raphanis magna Moench Raphanus rusticanus Garsault Rorippa armoracia (L.) Hitchc. Rorippa rusticana (G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb.) Godr.

Properties: Antibiotic, Diuretic, Anti-cancer, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Strongly expectorant, Digestive stimulant

What is Horseradish?

Horseradish is an herb grown in western parts of Asia and southeastern parts of Europe. It can be found in the wild but is widely cultivated around the world. The roots can be used in medicine and culinary practices, though it’s common to use dried powdered roots in various herbal products. For culinary purposes, horseradish is typically eaten fresh and raw, has a pungent flavor, and is commonly used to make a horseradish sauce.1

Horseradish Uses and Health Benefits

Horseradish is known to stimulate the digestive system and improve appetite. It also acts as a diuretic and has long been used for the treatment of edema and kidney stones.2 Horseradish promotes sweating, which makes it a viable solution for the treatment of colds, flu, and fever.1 It’s even been used for treating sore throat, coughs, worms, and bronchitis.2

Horseradish can be made into a vinegar and applied topically for skin blemishes and as a hair treatment. Topical application may also help in treating arthritis and irritated nerves. When mixed with milk, horseradish helps reduce eczema symptoms. Freshly grated horseradish roots can be made into a tea for treating poor blood circulation and associated symptoms, such as cold hands and feet. Other horseradish properties include that it acts as a stimulant, rubefacient, aperient, and antiseptic.1,2,3 Additional horseradish benefits include for:

  • Sinusitis (Sinus Infection) - Horseradish acts as a mucus-dissolver and can be taken orally to fight sinusitis symptoms.
  • Allergy (Allergies) - Among horseradish uses, it can be taken orally to treat symptoms of common allergies, such as hay fever.
  • Sciatica - Sciatica is a collection of symptoms affecting the sciatic nerve, which runs from the spine, through the pelvis, and down each leg. Sciatica involves pain, numbness, or tingling of this nerve. Horseradish may be able to relieve these symptoms.
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI) - Horseradish is known to contain antibiotic properties that can help treat infections in the urinary tract.

Horseradish Side Effects and Precautions

Although the herb can be used for culinary purposes, horseradish side effects can occur when taken in high amounts. These side effects can include:

  • Vomiting
  • Excessive sweating
  • Diarrhea

When handling the raw herb, eye and skin irritation may occur. Individuals with thyroid problems should not take horseradish as it interacts with the production of thyroid hormones.1 Do not take if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, and do not give to children under the age of four.5

 

References

  1. http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_horseradish.htm
  2. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2111007
  3. http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/h/horrad38.html
  4. http://www.umm.edu/health/medical/reports/articles/back-pain-and-sciatica
  5. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2111007#hn-2111007-side-effects

See comments on the community forum

Read what people are talking about this product click here

according to CuresDecoded worldwide community Horseradish Recommended For

Sciatica Effective