MENU

Hydrangea Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Hydrangea

Scientific Name: Hydrangea

Common Names: Hortensia

Properties: Diuretic, Detoxifier, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiparasitic, Immune stimulant, Tonic, Blood purifier

What is Hydrangea?

Hydrangea is a species of climbing shrubs that produce beautiful ball-like flowers in bright and varying colors. There are over two dozen species of hydrangea, mostly grown for ornamental purposes, however, certain varieties do contain unique compounds that offer medicinal benefits.1,2

Hydrangea Health Uses and Health Benefits

Hydrangeas contain hydrangin, a plant chemical that’s shown to be effective in dissolving kidney and gallbladder stones. Hydrangeas also contain flavonoid antioxidants and minerals like magnesium and calcium. As a natural diuretic, hydrangeas help improve urinary health, relieve edema and bloating, and reduce inflammation such as that caused by rheumatic conditions. Hydrangeas are helpful in relieving arthritis symptoms and headaches.2

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/hydrangea 
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/herbs-spices/hydrangea.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Hydrangea for:

Arthritis Effective
Kidney Stone Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Edema Effective

Join our
community