MENU

Iceberg Lettuce Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Iceberg Lettuce

Scientific Name: Lactuca sativa

Common Names: Lactuca scariola var. sativa, L. scariola var. integrata, L. scariola var. integrifolia.

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Nervine, Eye support, Blood clotting

What is Iceberg Lettuce?

Iceberg lettuce is one of the many varieties of lettuce. Known botanically as Lactuca sativa, iceberg lettuce is often criticized as being devoid of nutrition. But it does contain high levels of certain important minerals and vitamins and provides functional health benefits too.1

Iceberg Lettuce Health Uses and Health Benefits

One of the most important benefits of iceberg lettuce is its low-calorie count making it a good food to incorporate into a weight loss diet. Iceberg lettuce is also an important food for pregnant women to eat as it’s rich in folate, an essential nutrient for preventing birth defects. Additionally, iceberg lettuce is rich in vitamins A and E, which have antioxidant benefits for preventing chronic illnesses.1,2

References

  1. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/iceberg-lettuce.html 
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/420531-does-iceburg-lettuce-have-any-nutritional-value/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Iceberg Lettuce for:

Acid Reflux Highly effective
Weight Loss Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Birth Defect Effective

Join our
community