MENU

Iceland Moss Health Benefits, Uses, Side Effects

Iceland Moss

Scientific Name: Cetraria islandica L

Common Names: Cetraria islandica (L.) Ach.

Properties: Antibiotic, Anti-microbial, Antiparasitic, Demulcent

What is Iceland Moss?

Iceland moss is a common name for the plant, Cetraria islandica. Growing naturally in arctic and northern regions, Iceland moss can be found throughout the North of England and Wales, Scotland, Ireland, Alaska, the Canadian arctic and down into the Rocky Mountains and Appalachian mountains.


Iceland moss naturally grows in mountainous terrain, or throughout the tundra in direct sunlight. Iceland moss is a actually considered a lichen, meaning a cross between an algae and a fungus. In herbal medicine, the whole plant is used in dried form to make tea or tonic.


Iceland Moss Health Uses and Health Benefits


Iceland moss is taken as an herbal tonic to help with a variety of ailments. Primarily, Iceland moss is used as a tonic for soothing and treating digestive problems. Iceland moss can be taken to help ease symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) and may even help to treat digestive parasite infections.1,2


Iceland moss tonics also help with respiratory conditions. Taking Iceland moss can help clear up chest congestion, soothe coughs and reduce mouth and throat inflammation. Iceland moss has also been used to help treat bronchitis and other chest infections.2


As a tonic, Iceland moss is also beneficial for treating bladder and kidney problems, and clearing infections in these parts. Iceland moss has also traditionally been taken as a remedy for boosting appetite.1,2

 

References

  1. http://www.encyclopedia.com/plants-and-animals/microbes-algae-and-fungi/moneran-and-protistan/iceland-moss
  2. http://www.cloverleaffarmherbs.com/iceland-moss/

according to CuresDecoded worldwide community Iceland Moss Recommended For

Poor Appetite Effective
Lung Disease Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Indigestion Effective
Bronchitis Effective