MENU

Ignatia Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Ignatia

Scientific Name: Strychnos ignatii

Common Names: Ignatia amara Linné filius Ignatiana philippinica Loureiro Strychnos hainanensis Merrill & Chun Strychnos ignatii Bergius Strychnos ovalifolia Wallich ex G. Don Strychnos philippensis Blanco

Properties: Tonic, Nervine, Digestive aid, Stimulant

What is Ignatia?

Ignatia is the common name for the Strychnos ignatii plant, a climbing shrub native to Asia, including China, Vietnam and the Philippines. The beans or seeds from the plant are used in traditional herbal medicine.1,2

Ignatia Health Uses and Health Benefits

Different traditions have used Ignatia beans for different purposes. The most common health benefit derived from Ignatia is for its sedative and relaxant properties. For this reason, Ignatia is considered an effective natural remedy for high anxiety and stress levels. It can also help with relaxation to promote better sleep in people with insomnia. Traditional Ignatia uses have also been for relieving epilepsy and treating cholera and other infectious diseases.1,2,3

References

  1. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Strychnos+ignatii
  2. https://www.britishhomeopathic.org/charity/how-we-can-help/articles/homeopathic-medicines/i/ignatia/ 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22226316

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Ignatia for:

Epilepsy Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Cholera Effective
Headache Effective
Sore Throat Effective

Join our
community