MENU

Inula Root Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Inula Root

Scientific Name: Inula Helenium.

Common Names: Elecampane , Wild Sunflower, Horseheal, Yellow Starwort

Properties: Antiseptic, Expectorant, Analgesic

What is Inula Root?

Inula root is the root part of the Inula helenium plant. Inula helenium is commonly known as elecampane. Inula is a perennial flowering plant that belongs to the Asteraceae/Compositae family, which includes daisies, marigolds and similar plants.1

Inula is native to Europe and Asia but has been naturalized in many places across North America. It grows up to 5 feet tall and has thick leaves covered in spiky hairs. The most notable characteristic of Inula is its bright yellow flowerhead. Inula has a unique root system that has long been used throughout Europe for its various medicinal benefits.2

Inula Root Health Uses and Health Benefits

Inula root uses for medicinal purposes use both the rhizome and the rootstock. Traditionally, inula root tonics are prepared to give as a stimulant for vitality and energy. Inula root health benefits are also for diuretic purposes to help with water retention and urinary problems.2

Inula root health benefits can help with respiratory problems as it is a natural expectorant. It also has natural antiseptic properties, which make it a topical treatment for skin wounds and preventing infections. Natural astringent benefits give inula root a tonifying characteristic for skin and constriction of blood vessels.2

Other inula root health benefits include: 

  • Relieving stomach ailments
  • Improving cognitive function
  • Healing kidney conditions
  • Fighting bacterial and parasitic infections

Inula root uses include being a natural remedy for the following conditions:

  • Asthma - As a natural expectorant, inula root can help to open up airways and improve breathing in people with asthma.
  • Bronchitis - Inula root helps to clear congestion and improve breathing when suffering from bronchitis.
  • Cough - Inula root uses include being a natural way to sooth cough and improve respiration.
  • Parasitic Disease - Inula root helps to naturally expel parasites from the blood and digestive system.
  • Tuberculosis - Inula root uses include being a natural way to fight bacterial infections, including tuberculosis bacterium.
  • Poor Appetite - Inula root has natural stimulant properties, which can help to boost appetite.

Inula Root Side Effects and Precautions

There are very few inula root side effects when taken in safe dosages. As a precaution, do not take inula root if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.3

 

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=277211
  2. http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/e/elecam07.html
  3. http://www.rjwhelan.co.nz/herbs%20A-Z/elecampane.html  

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Inula Root for:

Parasitic Disease Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Poor Appetite Effective
Cough Effective
Asthma Effective
Tuberculosis Effective