MENU

Isatis Root Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Isatis Root

Scientific Name: Isatis indigotica Fort.

Common Names: Ban Lan Gen, Ban Lang Gen, Chinese Indigo, Da Qing Ye, Da Quing Ye, Dyer's Woad, Farberwaid (Färberwaid), Folium Isatidis, Genêt des Teinturiers, Guède, Hierba Pastel, Indigo, Indigo Naturalis, Indigo Woad, Isatis indigotica, Isatis tinctoria, Pastel des Teinturiers, Qing Dai, Quing Dai, Radix Isatidis, Woad.

Properties: Antibiotic, Antibacterial, Anti-viral, Stimulant

What is Isatis Root?

Isatis root comes from the Isatis indigotica plant, also known as Indigowood. Native to China and India, Isatis roots are harvested and dried and used in herbal medicine formulas. The Chinese name for Isatis root is Ban Len Gen.1,2

Isatis Root Health Uses and Health Benefits

Isatis root is considered a cooling herb in Traditional Chinese Medicine, meaning it helps to cool the blood. For this reason, Isatis root has traditionally been used to treat cold and flu and to alleviate fevers and sore throats. Isatis root uses also include treating respiratory illnesses and liver diseases. It’s also been used in China to treat malignancies, including a rare type of leukemia.1,2,3

References

  1. https://www.mskcc.org/cancer-care/integrative-medicine/herbs/isatis-root
  2. https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/isatis_root.php 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4383212/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Isatis Root for:

Flu (Influenza) Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Fever Effective
Brain Tumor Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Skin Rash Effective

Join our
community