MENU

Isoflavones Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Isoflavones

Scientific Name: Isoflavones

Common Names: Soy Isoflavones

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Blood circulation, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Isoflavones?

Isoflavones are chemicals found in plants. They are considered a phytoestrogen, meaning a type of plant chemical that closely mimics the human hormone estrogen. Sources of isoflavones include soybeans, chickpeas and certain legumes.

Isoflavones Health Uses and Health Benefits

Isoflavones can be taken as a functional food to help in preventing several age-related conditions. Isoflavones have protective qualities, including anti-inflammation, antioxidant, anticancer and antibacterial. Isoflavones work to protect cardiovascular health and regulate estrogen levels in the female body. The anti-inflammatory compounds in isoflavones also help to reduce the risk of developing certain cancers caused by underlying inflammation and hormonal conditions, including breast cancer.1,2


References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18815737
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4924202/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Isoflavones for:

Breast Cancer Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Acne Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Stroke Effective

Join our
community