MENU

Jamaica Dogwood Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Jamaica Dogwood

Scientific Name: Piscidia piscipula

Common Names: Piscidia erythrina L., Piscidia, fish poison tree, fishfuddle,

Properties: Diuretic, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Narcotic, Nervine, Analgesic, Cardio tonic

What is Jamaica Dogwood?

Jamaica dogwood is the Piscidia piscipula plant, a tree native to Central America and Florida. Its bark and root bark extracts have been used in herbal medicine and have been studied by pharmacologists for its many beneficial compounds.1,2

Jamaica Dogwood Health Uses and Health Benefits

Jamaica dogwood’s primary health benefits are anti-inflammatory, pain-killing, sedative and antispasmodic. For this reason, Jamaica dogwood extracts have been used for joint and muscle pain, nerve disorders, back pain and various other musculoskeletal pains. It’s also used for toothaches and headaches. Its sedative effects work for insomnia and anxiety. Jamaica dogwood is also an anti-inflammatory for respiratory conditions like asthma and bronchitis.1,2

References

  1. http://pennstatehershey.adam.com/content.aspx?productId=107&pid=33&gid=000258
  2. https://www.spineuniverse.com/treatments/alternative/herbal-remedies-jamaican-dogwood 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Jamaica Dogwood for:

Sciatica Effective
Migraine Effective
Fever Effective
Asthma Effective
Neuralgia Effective

Join our
community