MENU

Jujube Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Jujube

Scientific Name: Ziziphus jujuba

Common Names: Chinese Date, Common Jujube

Properties: Mild sedative, Tonic, Anti-allergenic

What is Jujube?

Jujubes are the fruits that come from plants of the Ziziphus genus, and most commonly refer to the Ziziphus jujuba plant, native to China. Also known as Chinese dates, jujubes are considered a healthy snack but also offer important medicinal value.1,2

Jujube Health Uses and Health Benefits

Jujube health benefits include being a highly nutritious fruit rich in minerals like calcium, iron and zinc. They’re also rich in antioxidant substances, including vitamin C, which are essential to immune system function and preventing chronic illness. Certain antioxidants in jujubes are also a natural sedative, helping to reduce anxiety, blood pressure and promote deeper sleep. Jujubes also help to ease digestive issues and promote better bowel movements.2,3

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/jujube
  2. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/jujubes.html 
  3. https://www.psychologytoday.com/ca/blog/sleep-newzzz/201809/how-jujube-can-improve-your-sleep-and-health

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Jujube for:

Overweight Effective
Dry Cough Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Stress Effective
Stroke Effective
Poor Circulation Effective

Join our
community