MENU

Juniper Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Juniper

Scientific Name: Juniperus Communis

Common Names: Common Juniper, Dwarf Juniper, Juniper, Malchangel, Mountain Juniper, Prostrate Juniper

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Diuretic, Anticatarrhal, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Carminative, Antirheumatic

What is Juniper?

Juniper is the Juniperus communis, or common juniper, a coniferous tree native to the United Kingdom. Known for its edible fruits, juniper berries, juniper has long been used in cooking and as added ingredients. It’s also been used medicinally in the forms of essential oil extracts and herbal teas.1

Juniper Health Uses and Health Benefits

Juniper’s main health benefits include antioxidant, antiseptic and relaxant properties. Juniper berries and essential oil extracts are rich in antioxidants, for preventing chronic diseases such as heart diseases, cancer and diabetes. The essential oil is also excellent for improving skin conditions like cellulite and eczema and for promoting better sleep.2


References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Juniperus+communis 
  2. https://draxe.com/juniper-berries/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Juniper for:

Cellulite Effective
Gout Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Pneumonia Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Cystitis Effective

Join our
community