MENU

Kalonji Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Kalonji

Scientific Name: Nigella Sativa

Common Names: Nigella cretica Mill.

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiulcer, Antiparasitic, Analgesic

What is Kalonji?

Kalonji is the traditional name for the Nigella sativa plant, also known as black cumin. Both Kalonji seeds and oils are used in cooking as a spice and in herbal medicine. Kalonji can be taken internally or the oils can be applied directly to the skin.1

Kalonji Health Uses and Health Benefits

Kalonji health benefits include being highly nutritious, containing high levels of vitamin C, iron and magnesium. Its properties range from pain-killing and anti-inflammation to antibacterial and anticancer. For this reason, Kalonji has several traditional uses, including helping with digestive and heart health, diabetes, viral infections and arthritis pain. Research has also found that Kalonji has neurological benefits for anxiety, depression and preventing neurodegeneration such as from Alzheimer’s disease.1,2,3

References

  1. https://www.lybrate.com/topic/kalonji-benefits-and-side-effects
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3642442/
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4884225/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Kalonji for:

Indigestion Effective
Overweight Effective
Asthma Effective
Diabetes Effective
Memory Loss Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Anemia Effective
Arthritis Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Hepatitis Effective

Join our
community