MENU

Kaniwa Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Kaniwa

Scientific Name: Chenopodium pallidicaule

Common Names: Kañiwa, Cañihua, Canihua

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Superfood

What is Kaniwa?

Kaniwa is a seed originally cultivated in the Peruvian Andes. Comparable to quinoa, kaniwa is often described as a superfood and can be eaten as an alternative to other grains like rice. Kaniwa has a nutty flavor, similar to quinoa. Kaniwa seeds are tiny and round with a reddish brown color. Kaniwa can also be ground and used as a wheat flour alternative.1,2

Kaniwa Health Uses and Health Benefits

Kaniwa health benefits come from its rich nutrient profile. Kaniwa is an excellent source of plant-based protein, making it a good dietary option for vegans and vegetarians. Additionally, kaniwa contains dietary fiber as well as minerals like iron, calcium and zinc.1

In addition to nutritional benefits, kaniwa also contains benefits for disease prevention because of its antioxidant phytochemicals. Kaniwa contains flavonoids—a group of antioxidant substances. The antioxidants in kaniwa can help preserve young-looking skin, protect against cardiovascular disease, prevent inflammation and chronic disease and help prevent certain bacterial and viral infections.2,3,4

Kaniwa also has a high iron content, making it beneficial for people with anemia (low iron) as well as for women with heavy menstrual bleeding. Kaniwa is also considered a gluten-free grain. For people with celiac disease or gluten allergies, kaniwa is an excellent alternative to grains like wheat, barley and rye which all contain gluten.3,4

 

References

  1. https://www.fitday.com/fitness-articles/nutrition/kaniwa-the-next-superfood.html
  2. https://nuts.com/cookingbaking/grains/kaniwa.html 
  3. https://www.healwithfood.org/health-benefits/kaniwa-nutrition-facts.php
  4. https://womanitely.com/health-benefits-kaniwa/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Kaniwa for:

Weight Loss Effective
Anemia Effective
Diabetes Effective
Wrinkles Effective
Arthritis Effective
Osteoporosis Effective

Join our
community