MENU

Kelp Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Kelp

Scientific Name: Fucus versiculosis L.

Common Names: Black tany, Bladderwrack, Bladder fucus Cutweed, Hai-ts'ao (Chinese name),Kelpware, Seaweed, Sea oak, Seawrack.

Properties: Antibiotic, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-microbial, Nutritive, Superfood

What is Kelp?

Kelp is a type of edible seaweed grown in several coastal areas around the world from Ireland to Japan to North America. Kelp comes in several varieties and sizes. But the most common type of edible kelp often served with sushi is thin, green kelp and it belongs to the class of kelp called Laminariales.1,2

Kelp Health Uses and Health Benefits

Kelp is often considered a superfood due to its high density of nutrition. Containing a wide variety of nutrients, kelp can be taken to help improve several different body functions. Kelp is one of the most iodine-rich foods, and eating it regularly can help prevent against a dangerous iodine deficiency. It’s also high in vitamin K, an essential nutrient for bone health and preventing osteoporosis. 1,2

Kelp health benefits also include being good for weight loss. Kelp contains a certain type of protein that reduces the level of fat tissue stored in the body. Adding kelp to your diet may also be useful for helping prevent type 2 diabetes. Studies have found that eating kelp can help improve blood glucose levels.1

Kelp contains a unique nutrient called fucoidan, which is important for combatting blood-related disorders. The fucoidan content in kelp may help to prevent blood clotting and reduce the risk of stroke. Fucoidan like that found in kelp also appears to have anti-cancer properties, causing cancer cells to die off.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/kelp/
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2016/06/20/kelp-seaweed-benefits.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Kelp for:

Hypothyroidism Highly effective
Weight Loss Effective
Syphilis Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Fibrocystic Breast Effective
Cancer Effective

Join our
community