MENU

Kidney Bean Pod Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Kidney Bean Pod

Scientific Name: Phaseolus vulgaris

Common Names: Kidney Bean Pods, bean, green bean, French bean, dry bean, haricot bean, kidney bean

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Anti-ageing, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Antiulcer, Anti-tumor, Cardio tonic

What is Kidney Bean Pod?

Kidney bean pod is the pod from kidney beans—legumes from the common bean plant, Phaseolus vulgaris. The bean is removed from the external husk and this husk, or pod, is used to make a medicinal extract.1

Kidney Bean Pod Health Uses and Health Benefits

In traditional medicine, the primary kidney bean pod health benefit is its diuretic properties, meaning the ability to stimulate and increase urination. Diuretic remedies are important for maintaining urinary tract health and preventing urinary tract infections. Diuretic benefits from kidney bean pods can also help prevent kidney stones. Increasing urination also helps to flush toxins from the body and is a way to help support weight loss and promote skin health.1,2

References

  1. https://www.allinahealth.org/CCS/doc/Thomson%20Alternative%20Medicine/48/10247.htm
  2. https://www.rxlist.com/bean_pod/supplements.htm 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Kidney Bean Pod for:

Kidney Failure Effective
Acne Effective
Asthma Effective

Join our
community