MENU

Kidney Bean Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Kidney Bean

Scientific Name: Phaseolus vulgaris

Common Names: Phaseolus aborigineus Burkart Phaseolus communis Pritz. Phaseolus compressus DC. Phaseolus esculentus Salisb. Phaseolus nanus L.

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Anti-ageing, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Antiulcer, Anti-tumor, Cardio tonic, Superfood

What is Kidney Bean?

Kidney beans are a type of bean, red in color and shaped like a kidney. Kidney beans are a very popular food, commonly used in chili and soups. Packed with nutrients, kidney beans can be eaten as a health good to prevent disease and improve overall nutrition.1

Kidney Bean Health Uses and Health Benefits

Consuming kidney beans has shown to help improve heart health by lowering bad cholesterol levels. Kidney beans are also low on the glycemic index, meaning they are a good food to add to a diabetes diet. Because kidney beans are so high in fiber, they’re also good for controlling blood sugar and improving digestive regularity. Kidney beans have also shown to have a positive effect on reducing cancer cells and can be taken to help prevent colorectal cancer specifically.1,2

References

  1. https://draxe.com/kidney-beans-nutrition/
  2. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=87 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Kidney Bean for:

Kidney Stone Effective
Anemia Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Diabetes Effective
Migraine Effective
Metabolic Syndrome Effective
Homocystinuria Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Birth Defect Effective

Join our
community