MENU

Kinkeliba Leaves Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Kinkeliba Leaves

Scientific Name: Combretum Micranthum

Common Names: Combretum raimbaulti Heckel, kinkeliba

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic)

What is Kinkeliba Leaves?

Kinkeliba is an herbal tea made from the dried leaves of the Combretum micranthum plant, a tropical plant native to West Africa. Kinkeliba is a traditional herbal medicine in West African history. Kinkleiba and the extracts from the Combretum micranthum plant have been studied for their healing properties.1,2

Kinkeliba Health Uses and Health Benefits

Kinkeliba health benefits come from the leaves’ rich content of polyphenols and other plant compounds. Various studies have examined the effects of kinkeliba plant extracts and found that they offer anti-inflammatory and anti-diabetic benefits. Kinkeliba extract has shown to suppress glucose production and reduce edema inflammation in rats. One human study found that kinkeliba helped to stabilize blood pressure levels in patients with hypertension.2,3,4

References

  1. https://plants.jstor.org/stable/10.5555/al.ap.upwta.1_774
  2. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S102194981730100X 
  3. https://link.springer.com/article/10.1163/156856003322315631
  4. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29311704 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Kinkeliba Leaves for:

Diabetes Effective
Acne Effective
Indigestion Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community