MENU

Kiwi Fruit Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Kiwi Fruit

Scientific Name: Actinidia deliciosa

Common Names: kiwi fruit, Chinese gooseberry

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Superfood

What is Kiwi Fruit?

Kiwi fruits are a small round fruit with a recognizable brown, fuzzy skin and bright green flesh. They contain dozens of tiny black seeds and have a sweet, refreshing flavor. Kiwi fruits are native to China but are now grown all over the world.

Kiwi Health Uses and Health Benefits

Kiwi fruits are packed full of nutrition, including vitamin C—containing roughly 275% of the recommended daily intake of vitamin C. Kiwis also contain vitamins A, E, K and B6 as well as a variety of minerals. In addition to their nutritional health benefits, kiwis also have antioxidant properties thanks to their content of phytochemicals, like polyphenols.1,2

Kiwis are a powerful antioxidant fruit, making them a good food for disease prevention. The high levels of antioxidants found in kiwis help the body defend against cellular damage that leads to diseases like cancer, diabetes and heart disease. Kiwi fruit also contains lutein, which is an antioxidant for skin protection against UV light. Lutein is also an essential substance for protecting vision and reducing the risk of developing eye diseases.1,2

Studies have also found that kiwis are excellent at easing a variety of symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome. Eating kiwi fruit appears to improve bowel function and ease symptoms like abdominal pain, diarrhea and constipation.1,2

Kiwis are also considered a heart-healthy fruit. The Vitamin K, potassium and omega-3 content in kiwis can help reduce the risk of stroke as well as lower blood pressure and triglyceride levels.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/kiwi-nutrition/
  2. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/kiwifruit.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Kiwi Fruit for:

Asthma Effective
Constipation Effective
Cancer Effective
Indigestion Effective
Wrinkles Effective
Birth Defect Effective
Scurvy Effective

Join our
community