MENU

Kratom Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Kratom

Scientific Name: Mitragyna speciosa

Common Names: Ketum

Properties: Immune system booster, Sedative, Analgesic, Anti-hypertensive, Anti-anxiety, Energy booster

What is Kratom?

Kratom is an evergreen tree native to tropical regions in Southeast Asia, including Indonesia, Thailand and Malaysia. Kratom’s botanical name is the mitragyna speciosa and it belongs to the Rubiaceae family of plants.1

The kratom tree grows an average of 13 feet high but can reach much greater heights with excellent growing conditions. The kratom tree produces lush green leaves that are ovate and tapered in shape. It also produces interesting flowers that are cluster shaped and yellow in color.1

Kratom leaves have long been used in medicinal applications but also widely used in social settings and as a natural drug replacement for opium. Kratom has been banned in Thailand since 1943, though it does offer some important natural medicinal benefits.1

Kratom Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditional kratom uses involve chewing kratom leaves. Kratom health benefits comes from its content of over 25 different alkaloids. One of these alkaloids is mitragynine, which is believed that have natural pain-relieving effects. This makes kratom health benefits useful for analgesic and therapeutic effects in healing chronic pain and disease.1

Kratom health benefits also may include being a natural remedy for various psychological conditions due to its opioid effects. Kratom uses have included being a treatment for bipolar disorder, anxiety and post-traumatic stress disorder.2,3

Kratom is also a natural energy booster that has been commonly used in Southeast Asia to fight fatigue. Other traditional kratom uses have been as a sexual stimulant and to enhance fertility. This is because kratom helps to stimulate blood flow. Certain alkaloids in kratom may also help to enhance vitality and immune system function.1

Some research has also shown that kratom leaves may help improve heart health by lowering high blood pressure levels.3

Kratom uses include being a natural remedy for:

  • Restless Leg Syndrome - Restless leg syndrome may be a symptom of an underlying anxiety disorder, which kratom can help to alleviate.
  • Depression - The opioid effects of kratom may help to elevate mood and alleviate depression symptoms.
  • Sciatica - Sciatica can cause severe, acute pain, which can be alleviated by the natural analgesic effects of kratom leaves.

Kratom Side Effects and Precautions

There is evidence to suggest that habitual use of kratom may cause addiction or dependency. This can cause kratom side effects such as withdrawal and irritability. Consult a professional herbalist if you are considering taking kratom for any condition.1,2

 

References

  1. http://entheology.com/plants/mitragyna-speciosa-kratom/ 
  2. https://nccih.nih.gov/news/kratom 
  3. https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/other/kratom-leaves.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Kratom for:

Depression Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective
Sciatica Effective
Bipolar Disorder Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective

Join our
community