MENU

L-Glutathione Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

L-Glutathione

Scientific Name: Glutathione

Common Names: Glutathione, Gamma-Glutamylcysteinylglycine, Gamma-L-Glutamyl-L-Cysteinylglycine

Properties: Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Hepatoprotective (liver protector)

What is L-Glutathione?

L-glutathione is a naturally occurring molecule produced by the liver. Also known as GSH, L-glutathione is made of the amino acids glycine, cysteine and glutamate. L-glutathione can be obtained through foods like spinach, broccoli and almonds or it can be taken in supplement form.1

L-Glutathione Health Uses and Health Benefits

L-glutathione is often called the master antioxidant because it is so important for several physiological roles. L-glutathione deficiencies can result in higher susceptibility to oxidative stress, which can lead to chronic diseases like heart disease, liver disease and diabetes. Supplementing with L-glutathione can prevent cognitive decline, bone loss and other age-related conditions. It can also reduce inflammation caused by arthritis.1

References

  1. https://articles.mercola.com/vitamins-supplements/glutathione.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends L-Glutathione for:

Asperger Syndrome Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Asthma Effective
Depression Effective
Stress Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community