MENU

Labrador Tea Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Labrador Tea

Scientific Name: Ledum groenlandicum

Common Names: Labrador Tea, Hudson Bay tea, muskeg tea

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Tonic, Narcotic, Diaphoretic

What is Labrador Tea?

Labrador tea is a flowering shrub also known as St. James tea, Indian tea and Hudson Bay tea. Its botanical name is Ledum latifolium. Labrador tea is native to Greenland and Canada, specifically Nova Scotia and the Hudson Bay and Labrador regions. As an evergreen plant, Labrador tea grows between 4 and 5 feet tall. It has irregular, woody branches that produce long, oblong-shaped leaves. The leaves are distinguishable by their rolled edges that have a smooth upper side and textured underside. During the summer, the Labrador tea shrub produces large, white flower clusters.1 First Nations and aboriginal tribes used Labrador tea leaves for medicinal purposes. The leaves were used both fresh and dried and were boiled to create a tea that was consumed hot. The Labrador tea leaf drink produces a tonic with a spicy taste and aromatic scent.1 2

Labrador Tea Health Uses and Health Benefits

Labrador tea health benefits come from the plant tops and leaves. Labrador tea leaves contain tannins, an organic plant compound. Tannins have polyphenolic health benefits, which means they act as a natural astringent and antioxidant.1 Other Labrador tea health benefits include:1

  • Treating coughs by thinning mucus3
  • Easing dyspepsia (indigestion)
  • Relieving chest congestion and irritation
  • Reducing fever
  • Treating dysentery
  • Easing itchiness
  • Reducing sore throat inflammation
  • Killing lice and fungal infections

Labrador tea uses can include treating and preventing the following health conditions:

  • Asthma - Labrador tea can help to alleviate feelings of congestion and ease respiratory symptoms caused by asthma.
  • Burns - Labrador tea has natural astringent health benefits that can treat burns by healing the skin.
  • Common Cold - Labrador tea uses have traditionally included treatment for the common cold and congestion-relief.
  • Cough - Labrador tea can help to improve cough symptoms by thinning mucus and clearing respiratory infections.
  • Dandruff - The natural astringent health benefits of labrador tea can help to kill dandruff fungal infections and stop scalp itchiness.

Labrador Tea Side Effects and Precautions

Labrador tea side effects can include toxicity when taken in highly concentrated doses. Overdoses can also cause Labrador tea side effects like severe headaches and nausea. It is recommended to take a Labrador tea infusion of 2-4 fluid ounces up to 4 times daily maximum.1

References

  1. http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/l/labrad01.html
  2. https://plants.usda.gov/plantguide/pdf/cs_legr.pdf
  3. http://www.medicinenet.com/labrador_tea-page2/supplements-vitamins.htm

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Labrador Tea for:

Chest Congestion Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Burns Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Cough Effective
Asthma Effective
Dandruff Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Itching Effective

Join our
community