MENU

Lady's Slipper Orchid Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lady's Slipper Orchid

Scientific Name: Cypripedium calceolus

Common Names: yellow lady's slipper, moccasin flower,lady's slipper, camel's foot, squirrel foot, steeple cap, Venus' shoes, whippoorwill shoes, nerve root, American valerian

Properties: Anti-stress, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Anti-anxiety

What is Lady's Slipper Orchid?

Lady’s slipper is a group of five orchid species of the Cypripedioideae subfamily. Lady’s slipper is named as such because the lip of flower resembles a slipper. Lady’s slipper plants come in a variety of colors. The yellow lady’s slipper is the Cypripedium calceolus.1,2

Lady's Slipper Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lady’s slipper health benefits include being a natural sedative or tranquilizing herb for calming nerves. Traditionally, lady’s slipper is taken as a tea or tonic to help alleviate stress, anxiety or depression. It can also help calm nerves before bed to help with insomnia. Lady’s slipper is also used to help alleviate tension headaches, cramps and muscle spasms.3,4

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/ladys-slipper
  2. http://powo.science.kew.org/taxon/urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:320700-2 
  3. https://thecompleteherbalguide.com/entries/herbal-supplements/lady-s-slipper/
  4. http://medicinalherbinfo.org/000Herbs2016/1herbs/ladys-slipper/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lady's Slipper Orchid for:

Depression Effective
Headache Effective
Smallpox Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community