MENU

Lavender Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lavender

Scientific Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Common Names: English Lavender, Lavender Vera

Properties: Antibacterial, Antidepressant, Relaxant, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Blood circulation, Analgesic

What is Lavender?

Lavender is a group of around 30 varieties of plants from the Lavandula genus. Lavender plants are native to the Mediterranean and Northern Africa regions. Used by ancient Greeks, Romans and Egyptians, lavender has been used for thousands of years in a variety of ways, including for its essential oil.1,2

Lavender Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lavender’s most well-known health benefits include being a natural antidepressant, anti-anxiety and relaxant herb. For this reason, lavender tea and essential oils are commonly used to help with depression symptoms, anxiousness, insomnia and various psychological disorders. Lavender also has natural anti-inflammatory benefits and can be applied to the skin to alleviate joint and muscle pain or to heal acne scars and blemishes.2,3

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/lavender
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/herbs-spices/lavender.aspx 
  3. https://draxe.com/lavender-oil-benefits/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lavender for:

Bipolar Disorder Effective
Neuralgia Effective
Acne Scar Effective
Colic Effective
Lice Infestation Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Fever Effective

Join our
community