MENU

Lemongrass Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lemongrass

Scientific Name: Cymbopogon Citrullus

Common Names: lemon grass, barbed wire grass, silky heads, citronella grass, cha de dartigalongue, fever grass, tanglad, hierba Luisa,

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Diuretic, Astringent, Anti-microbial, Carminative, Analgesic, Energy booster

What is Lemongrass?

Lemongrass is Cymbopogon citratus, a perennial grass plant known for its fragrant, lemon-scented stalks. Lemongrass originates in Asia and is commonly used in Asian cooking, however, it has traditional medicinal uses as well.1

Lemongrass Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lemongrass health benefits include being a natural antibacterial, antifungal and antiseptic remedy for treating and preventing various infections. Lemongrass is also a natural anti-inflammatory and pain and stress reliever, making it beneficial for muscle and joint pain as well as anxiety and insomnia. Lemongrass has also shown to be effective in lowering high cholesterol and triglyceride levels, making it a functional food for heart disease and diabetes prevention.2

References

  1. https://plantvillage.psu.edu/topics/lemon-grass/infos 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3217679/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lemongrass for:

Indigestion Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Dandruff Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Constipation Effective

Join our
community