MENU

Lempoyang Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lempoyang

Scientific Name: Zingiber zerumbet

Common Names: Pinecone Ginger

Properties: Diuretic, Antispasmodic, Antirheumatic

What is Lempoyang?

Lempyang, or bitter ginger, is the Zingiber zerumbet, a perennial herb native to India. Lempoyang is a type of ginger plant cultivated for both cooking and medicinal uses. Its root extracts and leaves are used in herbal medicines and teas.1

Lempoyang Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lempoyang root extracts are bitter tasting, which is traditionally used to treat digestive ailments. This includes diarrhea, bloating and cramping. Lempoyang has several other health benefits such as anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial and antidiabetic properties. Lempoyang has been used for treating joint pain and swelling as well as ear infections and toothaches. Additionally, studies have isolated compounds in Lempoyang extracts that have anti-tumor effects.2,3

References

  1. https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=287581&isprofile=0& 
  2. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0102695X16000259 
  3. https://tmu.pure.elsevier.com/en/publications/antitumor-effects-of-zerumbone-from-zingiber-zerumbet-in-p-388dsu 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lempoyang for:

Constipation Effective
Toothache Effective
Fever Effective
Edema Effective
Cervical Cancer Effective
Indigestion Effective
Asthma Effective
Cough Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Poor Appetite Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community