MENU

Lentinan Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lentinan

Scientific Name: Lentinula edodes (Berk.)

Common Names: Shiitake , snake butter , pasania fungus , forest mushroom , hua gu.

Properties: Anti-cancer, Anti-microbial, Immune stimulant, Anti-tumor, Energy booster, Brain booster

What is Lentinan?

Lentinan is the Lentinula edodes species of fungi, also known as shitake mushrooms. Found primarily in tropical and subtropical forests of East Asia, lentinan fungi survive of deadwood and are harvested for food and medicinal purposes.1

Lentinan Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lentinan fungi are highly coveted for their nutritional benefits, offering a good source of B vitamins and several minerals. Lentinan fungi also contain compounds that researchers have investigated for their therapeutic benefits, including anti-cancer properties. According to Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, lentinan doesn’t directly kill cancer cells. Instead, it helps to boost the immune systems of cancer patients so that they may better combat the disease by slowing tumor growth.1,2

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/science/Lentinula 
  2. https://www.mskcc.org/cancer-care/integrative-medicine/herbs/lentinan 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lentinan for:

Gastric Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Leaky Gut Syndrome Effective

Join our
community