MENU

Lettuce Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lettuce

Scientific Name: Lactuca sativa

Common Names: Lactuca scariola var. sativa (Moris) L. scariola var. integrata (Gren. and Godr.) L. scariola var. integrifolia (G.Beck)

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Superfood, Anti-anxiety, Sleep aid, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Lettuce?

Lettuce is a common leafy green with several varieties, including butter, iceberg and Romaine. Lettuce is cultivated worldwide and is a dietary staple in salads and other types of cooking.

Lettuce Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lettuce health benefits depend on the type of lettuce, as some lettuces have lower nutrition levels than others. Romaine lettuce has a significant nutritional value and can offer health benefits for improved health and disease prevention. Romaine lettuce is a high source of vitamins A, K and C as well as magnesium, potassium and iron. It’s also a high source of fiber.1

Because of its high fiber content, Romaine lettuce is considered a good food for healthy weight loss. Eating high fiber foods helps fill the body and move excess substances like fats and toxins out of the body more efficiently. It’s also a low-calorie food, making it an excellent dietary addition for weight loss.1,2

Being rich in antioxidant vitamins A and C, Romaine lettuce can help reduce free radicals in the body that cause cellular damage that leads to chronic disease. These nutrients also give Romaine lettuce anti-inflammatory properties for healing conditions like arthritis and digestive issues. High vitamin A and C intake is also critical for heart health and controlling some of the symptoms that lead to heart disease like high cholesterol and blood pressure.1

Other lettuce health benefits include:

  • Improving eye health
  • Preventing bone loss
  • Healing skin and boosting collagen levels
  • Boosting immune system function

References

  1. https://draxe.com/romaine-lettuce-nutrition/
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/461791-what-are-the-health-benefits-of-romaine-lettuce/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lettuce for:

Birth Defect Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Acid Reflux Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community