MENU

Licorice Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Licorice

Scientific Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Common Names: regaliz, orozuz, también orosús

Properties: Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Digestive stimulant, Skin-care, Human growth hormone stimulant

What is Licorice?

Licorice is the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, a flavorful herb native to Europe and the Mediterranean. Licorice herb parts and extracts are used in cooking as added ingredients for a sharp flavor. Licorice oil and herb parts are also used in herbal medicines.1,2

Licorice Health Uses and Health Benefits

Licorice health benefits include being a natural antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and digestive aid. Licorice is used to treat digestive issues like heartburn, acid reflux, peptic ulcers and leaky gut. Licorice is also used for pain relief, such as from tendonitis and menstrual cramps. Its antibacterial and antiviral benefits are also used for treating colds and coughs and alleviating sore throats.1,2,3

References

  1. https://nccih.nih.gov/health/licoriceroot
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Glycyrrhiza+glabra 
  3. https://draxe.com/licorice-root/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Licorice for:

Shingles Effective
Peptic Ulcer Effective
Tennis Elbow Effective
Dry Cough Effective
Hepatitis B Effective
Leaky Gut Syndrome Effective
Plantar Warts Effective
Pancreatic Disease Effective

Join our
community