MENU

Ligustrum Berry Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Ligustrum Berry

Scientific Name: Ligustrum Vulgare

Common Names: Broad-leaf privet, Chinese privet, glossy privet, tree privet or wax-leaf privet

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Expectorant

What is Ligustrum Berry?

Ligustrum berry comes from the Ligustrum lucidum Ait plant, also sometimes called glossy privet. The plant is native to Asia but is now grown ornamentally in North America. As a traditional Chinese medicinal herb ligustrum berry is typically combined with other herbs to produce formulas for “yin” health in Traditional Chinese Medicine.1,2

Ligustrum Berry Health Uses and Health Benefits

Ligustrum berry has numerous health benefits including stimulating the immune system and protecting against infection. Ligustrum has also traditionally been used to alleviate pain, dizziness and fever and to combat insomnia. Ligustrum berry also has benefits for improving poor eyesight. It can help with blurred vision and in preventing macular degeneration.1,2,3

 

References

  1. https://www.mskcc.org/cancer-care/integrative-medicine/herbs/ligustrum-lucidum
  2. https://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2123001 
  3. http://www.askdrmao.com/natural-health-dictionary/ligustrum/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Ligustrum Berry for:

Liver Disease Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community