MENU

Lime Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lime

Scientific Name: Citrus aurantifolia

Common Names: Limes, Limon

Properties: Antibiotic, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Anti-microbial, Healing, Nutritive, Disinfectant, Superfood

What is Lime?

Limes are fruits closely related to lemons. Though limes likely originated in Asia, they are now cultivated around the world. Being a staple fruit in many cultures, limes are known for their sour flavor commonly added to other foods.

Commonly associated with scurvy-prevention, limes were consumed by early British explorers to help stave off muscle weakness and tooth loss. In natural medicine, lime fruits, juice and the zest from the peel can be used to create a health remedy. 

Lime Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lime health benefits come from its high vitamin C content and high levels of antioxidant substances. Vitamin C is an essential vitamin associated with immune system support, helping to prevent colds and flu. Vitamin C is also a natural anti-inflammatory, helping to alleviate swelling and pain in people with arthritis.1

For antioxidant support, limes contain a flavonoid called kaempferol—a substance with anticancer properties. Drinking lime juice can help to stop the spread of cancer cells and prevent against tumor growth.1,2

Limes also contain unique substances called liminoids—compounds that improve liver enzyme production. Taking lime juice can help to detoxify the liver and protect against liver diseases.2

For immune system support, limes have natural antibiotic compounds. Limes have shown to prevent developing cholera in West African populations, meaning it’s capable of fighting off bacterial infections.1,2

 

References

  1. http://foodfacts.mercola.com/lime.html
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/260168-what-are-the-benefits-of-lime-juice/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lime for:

Epilepsy Effective
Migraine Effective
Ringworm Effective
Dehydration Effective
Asthma Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Cancer Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Cholera Effective
Scurvy Effective

Join our
community