MENU

Lion's Mane Mushroom Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lion's Mane Mushroom

Scientific Name: Hericium erinaceus

Common Names: Monkey's head, hedgehog, pom pom, bear's head, yamabushitake, hedgehog mushroom

Properties: Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Nervine, Anti-hypertensive, Neuroprotective, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Lion's Mane Mushroom?

Lion’s mane mushroom is the Hericium erinaceus species of fungus. Native to North America, Europe and Asia, Lion’s Mane is a popular herbal remedy in Traditional Chinese Medicine and other herbal medicine systems and is growing in popularity in the West.1

Lion’s Mane Mushroom Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lion’s Mane mushroom health benefits are primarily associated with nootropic propertiers—meaning it’s helpful for cognitive function and protecting brain health. Lion’s Mane mushroom has also been studied for its anticancer benefits, particularly in reducing leukemia cells and healing gastric lung, breast and colon cancers. Lion’s Mane mushroom also has heart health benefits for reducing bad cholesterol and triglyceride levels.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/lions-mane-mushroom/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lion's Mane Mushroom for:

AIDS (HIV) Effective
Depression Effective
Dementia Effective

Join our
community