MENU

Loqat Leaf Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Loqat Leaf

Scientific Name: Eriobotrya japonica

Common Names: Japanese medlar, Japanese plum, Chinese plum, pipa

Properties: Antihistamine, Antioxidant, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Sedative, Hepatoprotective (liver protector)

What is Loqat Leaf?

Loquat leaf is the leaf from the loquat tree, which also produces the loquat fruit. Loquat trees (Eriobotrya japonica) belong to the rose family (Rosaceae). They’re sometimes called Japanese Plum Leaf or Japanese medlar.1,2

The loquat tree is native to China and was discovered roughly 2,000 years ago. It was then introduced to Japan in the 10th Century. Today, loquat trees are cultivated worldwide, including throughout Europe, Asia, New Zealand, Brazil, Argentina and elsewhere.3

Loquat leaves are dark, evergreen and glossy with an elliptical or oblong shape. They range in size from 5 to 12 inches long and 4 inches wide. In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), loquat leaves are called Pi Pa Ye. Loquat leaves have been used to naturally treat a number of health conditions, including acting as a natural sedative for centuries.1

In traditional medicine, loquat leaves are dried are turned into a tonic, tea or infusion.

Loquat Leaf Health Uses and Health Benefits

Loquat leaves are highly nutritious. They contain calcium, phosphorus, iron, potassium, vitamin A and vitamin C. Loquat also contains organic compounds that produce anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects.1

One of the most well known loquat leaf health benefits is its ability to treat cough and cold. Loquat leaf extract can be used to help dissolve mucus, which helps to stop coughing. Loquat leaf can also help rid mucus membranes of toxins.1 Loquat leaves have also been traditionally used to treat depression.3

Loquat leaf health benefits have shown to have a positive effect on diabetes by controlling blood sugar and supporting pancreas health.1

Other loquat leaf health benefits include: 

  • Maintaining bone density 
  • Killing cancer cells 
  • Healing skin rash and redness 
  • Treating viral infections
  • Boosting the immune system
  • Detoxifying the body from harmful toxins 
  • Supporting liver health 

Loquat Leaf Side Effects and Precautions

Loquat leaf side effects can occur when taking the leaves in their raw form. The fuzz from the leaves should be removed prior to consumption. Loquat leaf side effects can include nausea, vomiting and adverse interactions with certain medications. Consult a professional herbalist before taking loquat leaf to treat any condition.2,4

 

References

  1. https://www.globalhealingcenter.com/natural-health/health-benefits-of-loquat-leaf/
  2. http://www.livestrong.com/article/557610-the-health-benefits-of-making-tea-from-loquat-leaves/
  3. http://www.botanical-online.com/english/eriobotrya-japonica.htm 
  4. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/loquat-leaves/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Loqat Leaf for:

Diabetes Highly effective
Cough Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community