MENU

Lotus Seed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lotus Seed

Scientific Name: Nelumbo nucifera

Common Names: Lotus, Sacred Lotus, Lotus Seeds

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic)

What is Lotus Seed?

Lotus seeds come from the lotus flower. The lotus flower (Nelumbo nucifera) is a traditional and sacred plant that grows throughout Asia and northern Australia. It’s an aquatic plant meaning it grows in ponds, rivers and lakes.1

The lotus flower is a very symbolic plant in many ancient cultures, including Indian culture. The plant grows from muddy earth and pushes up through the water to produce a large, beautiful flowerhead. The blossom can be as large as 12 inches in diameter.1

Lotus flowers only live an average of one week. After they die off, they make way for lotus seed pods, which contain the individual seedlings. After the seeds are removed from the pod covering, they can be dried and eaten raw. They have a sweet and pleasant taste.2

Lotus Seeds Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lotus seed benefits come from their excellent nutrition and content of phytochemicals. Lotus seeds are rich in protein, potassium, magnesium and phosphorus. Lotus seeds also contain certain enzymes that are thought to have a rejuvenating effect for skin and tissue. Lotus seeds also contain a flavonoid called kaempferol, which has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory health benefits.3

Traditional lotus seeds uses have been for revitalizing kidney and digestive health as well as addressing sexual dysfunction. Other lotus seeds health benefits include:

  • Easing anxiety and improving sleep quality
  • Lowering blood pressure
  • Stopping muscle spasms and cramping
  • Cleansing blood and preventing blood disorders

Lotus seeds uses include being a treatment for the following:

  • Diarrhea - Traditional lotus seeds uses have been to help improve digestive health, calm the digestive tract and alleviate diarrhea.
  • Anemia - Lotus seeds are highly nutritious and can be an excellent way to restore nutrition in people with anemia.
  • Constipation - Lotus seeds have natural digestive health benefits that can help to alleviate constipation.
  • Heart Disease - By naturally lowering blood pressure levels, lotus seeds can help to prevent heart disease.
  • Macular Degeneration - Lotus seeds can help to naturally repair aging tissue throughout the body and can improve eye health in preventing macular degeneration.
  • Obesity - Lotus seeds are a good dietary option for people combating obesity because of their high level of nutrition and low caloric content.

Lotus Seeds Side Effects and Precautions

There are no known lotus seeds side effects and they are considered generally safe for everyone.

 

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/gardens-gardening/our-garden/notable-plant-collections/lotus.aspx
  2. http://www.bgci.org/worldwide/article/110/
  3. http://www.livestrong.com/article/179060-the-benefits-of-lotus-seeds/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lotus Seed for:

Diarrhea Highly effective
Anemia Effective
Constipation Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Stress Effective
Depression Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community