MENU

Lotus Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lotus

Scientific Name: Nelumbo nucifera

Common Names: Sacred Lotus, Lotus Root

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-stress, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Lotus?

Lotus is the Nelumbo nucifera plant, a sacred flower native to India also known as sacred water lily. Lotus flowers can be either white or pink and the flowers bloom on the water’s surface. The lotus is known for its long roots that grow in the mud below the water, shooting up the lotus leaves and flowers to the surface.1

Lotus Health Uses and Health Benefits

In the traditional Ayurvedic medicine system of India, lotus is used for both physical and spiritual healing. Lotus contains a number of nourishing substances that help to soothe and cool down the skin. Lotus is often used as a facial mask to help improve skin tone and texture. Lotus tea can also be taken to help with a variety of digestive conditions, including diarrhea and constipation.2

 

References

  1. https://www.theflowerexpert.com/content/aboutflowers/exoticflowers/lotus 
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/547124-what-are-the-health-benefits-of-the-lotus-flower-according-to-ayurveda/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lotus for:

Diarrhea Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Anemia Effective
Constipation Effective
Depression Effective
Obesity Effective
Stress Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community