MENU

Lungmoss Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lungmoss

Scientific Name: Lobaria pulmonaria

Common Names: Tree Lungwort, Oak Lungs, False Iceland Moss

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Anti-microbial, Tonic, Demulcent, Expectorant, Diaphoretic

What is Lungmoss?

Lungmoss is the Lobaria pulmonaria plant, a species of lichen that grows on other trees, rocks and natural surfaces. Lungmoss lichens are short and slow-growing and resemble the shape of lungs, producing pink flowers that turn blue.1

Lungmoss Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lungmoss health benefits include being a natural decongestant and expectorant, meaning it helps to clear away mucus buildup and open up the airways. For these reasons, lungmoss is commonly used for ailments such as coughs and colds, bronchitis, whooping cough and asthma. It can also be used to alleviate sore throat and stop eye itchiness and irritation. Lungmoss can be applied directly to wounds to help stop bleeding.2

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/lungwort 
  2. https://pfaf.org/USER/plant.aspx?latinname=Pulmonaria+officinalis 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lungmoss for:

Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cough Effective
Emphysema Effective
Lung Disease Effective

Join our
community