MENU

Luo Han Guo Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Luo Han Guo

Scientific Name: Siraitia grosvenorii

Common Names: Monk Fruit

Properties: Antihistamine, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Healing, Nutritive

What is Luo Han Guo?

Luo Han Guo is a sweet fruit that grows on vines throughout southern China. Also known as Buddha fruit or monk fruit, Luo Han Guo is the size of an orange and has a brown outer shell. Luo Han Guo can be eaten when ripe but is also widely available in dried fruit form.1

Luo Han Guo Health Uses and Health Benefits

Luo Han Guo is used in Traditional Chinese Medicine for its anti-inflammatory properties and clearing up respiratory conditions like cough and bronchitis. Luo Han Guo also has natural immune-boosting and anti-aging benefits for helping to improve overall health and longevity. Luo Han Gup has also been traditionally used as a natural constipation remedy and may also help to alleviate hay fever allergies and asthma attacks.1


References

  1. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/luo-han-guo.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Luo Han Guo for:

Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Constipation Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cough Effective
Heat Stroke Effective
Obesity Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community