MENU

Lycii Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lycii

Scientific Name: Lycium barbarum L.

Common Names: Wolfberry / Goji

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Superfood

What is Lycii?

Lycii, or lycii fructus, is also known as the goji berry. Lycii fruits are a part of the Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) system and have been used in natural medicine for thousands of years. Considered in today’s world as a superfood, lycii is commonly available as a dried fruit or powder.1,2

Lycii is native to China and throughout Asia where they are coveted for their health benefits. Often referred to as “red diamonds”, lycii fruits are red berries that grow on a vine. In TCM, not just the lycii berries are used for medicine. The entire lycii plant, including leaves, flowers, seeds and bark have medicinal properties.1

Lycii Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lycii health benefits are attributed to its powerful antioxidant properties—high concentrations of phytochemicals that are known to help prevent disease. It’s this antioxidant value that gives lycii the status of superfood.1

As an antioxidant food, lycii is able to reduce chronic inflammation and oxidative stress by killing high levels of free radicals in the body. Free radicals are molecules that can cause cellular damage that leads to disease. In addition to its disease-preventing benefits, lycii is also highly nutritious, containing many trace minerals and vitamins.1

With high levels of vitamin A and C, lycii can help strengthen the immune system. It has been studied for its ability to fight off cancer cells and prevent tumors. Lycii’s nutritional profile also makes it an excellent remedy for anti-aging and skin health.1,2

Other lycii uses for health include:

  • Improving eye health
  • Maintaining blood sugar levels
  • Boosting energy and fertility
  • Detoxifying the liver

References

  1. https://draxe.com/goji-berry-benefits/ 
  2. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/goji-berry/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lycii for:

Eyesight Loss Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community