MENU

Lycium Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lycium

Scientific Name: Lycium barbarum

Common Names: Chinese Wolfberry, Goji Berry

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Energy booster

What is Lycium?

Lycium is the Lycium barbarum plant, a deciduous shrub native to Eastern Europe and Western Asia. Better known as goji berry, Lycium berry fruits and leaves are used in Traditional Chinese Medicine. The fruits are edible and the leaves are used to make a medicinal tonic.1

Lycium Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lycium has many reported health benefits, including being a natural diuretic, antibacterial and anticancer herb. Lycium berries are also believed to be one of the highest concentrations of antioxidants, making it a functional food for preventing chronic disease like cancers, heart disease and diabetes. Traditionally, Lycium has also been used to treat poor vision because of its rich source of vitamin A (beta-carotene).1,2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?latinname=Lycium+barbarum
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5758351/
  3. https://www.cancernetwork.com/integrative-oncology/lycium-lycium-barbarum 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lycium for:

Anemia Effective
Depression Effective
Vomiting Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community