MENU

Magnolia Bark Extract Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Magnolia Bark Extract

Scientific Name: Magnolia officinalis

Common Names: Magnolia bark , “Hu-bak” (Korea)

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic

What is Magnolia Bark Extract?

Magnolia bark extract is the oil extract from the bark of the magnolia tree, also known as Magnolia officinalis. Magnolia bark extract (MBE) has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine where it is referred to as Hou Po.1,2

Magnolia Bark Extract Health Uses and Health Benefits

Magnolia bark extract has been used to target the abdomen and chest, the help improve digestion and chest congestion or wheezing. It can help to alleviate constipation, nausea and vomiting and also stimulate appetite. Compounds in magnolia bark extract also have antiviral and antibacterial properties and can inhibit certain pathogens. Magnolia bark extract also has anti-inflammatory properties and has been studied for its use in controlling liver inflammation.1,2

 

References

  1. https://www.drugs.com/npp/magnolia-bark-extract.html
  2. https://www.sacredlotus.com/go/chinese-herbs/substance/hou-po-magnolia-bark

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Magnolia Bark Extract for:

Depression Effective
Asthma Effective
Constipation Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Indigestion Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Stress Effective
Vertigo Effective
Vomiting Effective

Join our
community