MENU

Mallow Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Mallow

Scientific Name: Malva neglecta Wallr.

Common Names: button weed, round leaf mallow, round dock

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Emollient, Strongly expectorant, Demulcent, Protectant

What is Mallow?

Mallow is the Malva genus of plant, including species like Malva sylvestris, Malva verticillata and Malva neglecta, or dwarf mallow. Mallow is native to Europe and Asia and is used in Traditional Chinese Medicine as an herbal tea. Mallow’s leaves and seeds are also edible.1

Mallow Health Uses and Health Benefits

Mallow extracts have antifungal benefits showing to be effective against four different types of fungal infections. Traditionally, mallow health benefits have been applied to respiratory conditions like asthma and bronchitis. It’s also been used for easing digestive and urinary problems. With anti-inflammatory benefits, mallow can help alleviate skin irritations such as eczema.1,2

References

  1. https://www.livestrong.com/article/480471-the-health-benefits-of-malva-verticillata/
  2. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2212670813000924 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Mallow for:

Fracture Effective
Acne Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cough Effective
Emphysema Effective
Kidney Stone Effective
Toothache Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community