MENU

Mandarin Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Mandarin

Scientific Name: Citrus reticulata

Common Names: Red Oil

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-stress, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Immune stimulant, Cleansing

What is Mandarin?

Mandarin is the mandarin orange, a small variety of orange that has a sweet and delicious taste. Mandarin oranges are of the species Citrus reticulata. Mandarin oranges are known for their thin skin, which is easy to peel.1

Mandarin Health Uses and Health Benefits

Mandarin oranges are known for their high levels of vitamin C, an antioxidant vitamin essential for immune system boosting. Antioxidants like those found in mandarin oranges are essential to helping the body defend against chronic diseases, including certain cancers. Eating mandarin oranges have also shown to help reduce the levels of bad cholesterol in the body, which is important for preventing heart disease.2


References

  1. https://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/morton/mandarin_orange.html 
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/257429-what-are-the-benefits-of-mandarin-oranges/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Mandarin for:

Asthma Effective
Leukemia Effective
Liver Cancer Effective
Obesity Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Vomiting Effective
Wrinkles Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community